Privacy Policy

Open Government Partnership (OGP) is committed to ensuring the privacy of all our users. When you visit OGP’s websites (https://www.opengovpartnership.org, https://www.opengovweek.org), including all information and materials contained on it, we might collect information about you. So we have developed this privacy policy to help you understand how we collect and use any information about you. This policy governs all pages on the OGP Website . It does not apply to pages hosted by other organizations or other third party sites.

Please read this policy carefully. By continuing to use our site, you agree to the use of your personal information by OGP as explained in this policy.  

Purpose of policy

We are committed to protecting your personal information and being transparent about what information we hold about you.

What We Collect

Our Sites may be used without entering personal information. However, OGP’s website offers you the opportunity to subscribe to our newsletters or to join OGP Civil Society community. When you subscribe to our newsletters, we require a valid email address. Optionally, we may ask you to provide your name, surname, country, phone, twitter, organization, position and language for a personalized newsletter. When you request membership in the OGP Civil Society community, we will ask for information that personally identifies you. This information will include your name, location, and email address. This information will be provided to the system coordinators so they can create your account. Your personal details will be available in the contacts section of your Dgroups community and accessible only by community members of communities you are member of. Your email address will be used as the primary channel for Dgroups communicating alerts, news, discussions, new developments, and resources. At no time is communication within the system anonymous. Users of the OGP Civil Society community must agree to its Term of Engagement.

OGP collects and processes your personal information only with your consent.  Individuals can always refuse to supply personal information or withdraw their previously-given consent to process such information, with the caveat that doing so may prevent them from engaging in certain website-related activities for which their personal information is necessary. 

Some of the recipients of your Personal Information may be located outside of your home country.  In particular, users in the European Union should be aware that their data will be transferred to the United States and that the European Commission has not found United States law to adequately protect the rights of data subjects.  Users in the European Union who believe their data has been misused have the right to lodge a complaint with their Member State’s supervisory authority.

Server Data

By accessing this site, certain information about the User, such as Internet protocol (IP) addresses, navigation through the Site, the software used and the time spent, along with other similar information, will be stored on Open Government Partnership servers. These will not specifically identify the User. The information will be used internally only for web site traffic analysis. If the User provides unique identifying information, such as name, address and other information on forms stored on this Site, such information will be used only for statistical purposes and will not be published for general access.

Cookies

Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer’s hard drive through your web browser (if you allow) that enables the sites or service providers systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information. We use cookies to compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future. We may contract with third-party service providers to assist us in better understanding our site visitors. These service providers are not permitted to use the information collected on our behalf except to help us conduct and improve our website.

Use of Google Analytics: OGP’s website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service from Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043 USA, hereinafter referred to as “Google“. Google employs cookies to facilitate an analysis of your use of the site.
The information generated by these cookies, such as time, place and frequency of your visits to our site, including your IP address, is transmitted to Google’s location in the US and stored there. Google will use this information to evaluate your usage of our site, to compile reports on website activity for us, and to provide other services related to website- and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties if this is required by law or to the extent this data is processed by third parties on Google´s behalf. Google states that it will in never associate your IP address with other data held by Google. You can prevent cookies from being installed by adjusting the settings on your browser software accordingly. You should be aware, however, that by doing so you may not be able to make full use of all the functions of our website.

Google also offers a disabling option for the most common browsers, thus providing you with greater control over the data which is collected and processed by Google. If you enable this option, no information regarding your website visit is transmitted to Google Analytics. However, the activation does not prevent the transmission of information to us or to any other web analytics services we may use. For more information about the disabling option provided by Google, and how to enable this option, visit https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en.

Disclosure of Information to Outside Parties

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information. This does not include trusted third parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or servicing you, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release your information when we reasonably believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others rights, property, or safety. However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for traffic and site performance analysis, or other uses.

Controlling Your Personal Information

Under applicable data protection law, you have a right to request access to, update, remove and restrict the processing of your personal data. Moreover, you might have the right to object to the processing of your info and to port your info to a different service. Please request these changes or deletions by emailing info@opengovpartnership.org.

Third-Party Links 

We or site contributors may post third party links on the website. These third party sites have separate and independent privacy policies. We therefore have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our site and welcome any feedback about these sites.

Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act Compliance 

We are in compliance with the requirements of the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) and with the new GDPR special protection for children’s personal data.

We do not collect any information from anyone under 16 years of age. Our website, products and services are all directed to people who are 16 years old or older.

Translations

Translations of any foreign language materials into the English language or into a language other than English by OGP are intended solely as a convenience. Translation accuracy is not guaranteed nor implied. If any questions arise related to the accuracy of a translation, please refer to the original language official version of the document. Any discrepancies or differences created in the translation are not binding and have no legal effect for compliance or enforcement purposes.

Consent 

By using our site, you consent to Terms and Conditions posted on our website.

Newsletter

The OGP Website offers you the opportunity to subscribe to our newsletter. The newsletter provides you periodically with information about our services. To receive our newsletter, we require a valid email address. Optionally, we ask you to provide your name and surname for a personalized newsletter. We will review the email address you provide for the purpose of determining whether you are in fact the owner of the email address provided or whether the actual owner of said address is authorized to receive the newsletter.

When you subscribe to our newsletter, we will store your IP address as well as the date and time you subscribed and any optional information you may offer. This serves to protect us in the event a third party improperly and without your knowledge makes use of your email address to subscribe to our newsletter. We will not collect any other data. The data thereby collected is used solely for the purpose of receiving our newsletter. No data is transferred to third parties. Nor is any of this information matched to any information that other components of our OGP Website may collect. You may cancel your subscription to the newsletter at any time. You will find additional details in the email confirming your subscription as well in each newsletter.

Posting Comments

On our OGP Website we offer you the opportunity to post comments about individual articles through DISQUS.  For more information, seethe DISQUS Privacy Policy.

Unsubscribe

If you wish to stop receiving emails from OGP, you may do so by clicking the link provided at the bottom of any email. Alternatively, you may email or write to us at the address below.

Contact Us

The controller of your personal data, under applicable data privacy legislation and in regard to the processing of personal information, is:

Open Government Partnership

1110 Vermont Ave NW, Suite #500

Washington, DC

United States

Email: info@opengovpartnership.org

If you have any questions about our privacy practices, you may contact us at the above address or by emailing info@opengovpartnership.org

Terms of Use

This Agreement describes our understanding with you regarding the use of this website. Please read and review these Terms of Use carefully before accessing or using this website. This agreement has been developed for your protection, as well as ours. By accessing or using this site, you acknowledge that you have read, understood and agreed to this agreement.

The use of this web site constitutes agreement with the following terms and conditions:

(a) The Open Government Partnership maintains this web site (the “Site”) as a courtesy to those who may choose to access the Site (“Users”). The information presented herein is for informative purposes only. The Open Government Partnership work is licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 Unported License. Material hosted in this site may, however, be covered by individual license as noted in the material or document. Such copyright will supersede the general site license.

(b) The Open Government Partnership administers this Site. All Material on this Site from the Open Government Partnership appears subject to the present Terms and Conditions.

(c) Unless expressly stated otherwise, the findings, interpretations and conclusions expressed in the Materials on this Site are those of the various Open Government Partnership staff members, consultants and advisers to the Open Government Partnership who prepared the work and do not necessarily represent the views of the Open Government Partnership or its participating countries.

Disclaimers

Materials provided on this Site are provided “as is”, without warranty of any kind, either express or implied, including, without limitation, warranties of merchantability, fitness for a particular purpose and non-infringement. The Open Government Partnership specifically does not make any warranties or representations as to the accuracy or completeness of any such Materials. The Open Government Partnership periodically adds, changes, improves or updates the Materials on this Site without notice. Under no circumstances shall the Open Government Partnership be liable for any loss, damage, liability or expense incurred or suffered that is claimed to have resulted from the use of this Site, including, without limitation, any fault, error, omission, interruption or delay with respect thereto. The use of this Site is at the User’s sole risk. Under no circumstances, including but not limited to negligence, shall the Open Government Partnership or its affiliates be liable for any direct, indirect, incidental, special or consequential damages, even if the Open Government Partnership has been advised of the possibility of such damages.

The User specifically acknowledges and agrees that the Open Government Partnership is not liable for any conduct of any User.

This Site may contain advice, opinions and statements of various information providers. The Open Government Partnership does not represent or endorse the accuracy or reliability of any advice, opinion, statement or other information provided by any information provider, any User of this Site or any other person or entity. Reliance upon any such advice, opinion, statement, or other information shall also be at the User’s own risk. Neither the Open Government Partnership nor its affiliates, nor any of their respective agents, employees, information providers or content providers, shall be liable to any User or anyone else for any inaccuracy, error, omission, interruption, deletion, defect, alteration of or use of any content herein, or for its timeliness or completeness, nor shall they be liable for any failure of performance, computer virus or communication line failure, regardless of cause, or for any damages resulting therefrom.

As a condition of use of this Site, the User agrees to indemnify the Open Government Partnership and its affiliates from and against any and all actions, claims, losses, damages, liabilities and expenses (including reasonable attorneys’ fees) arising out of the User’s use of this Site, including, without limitation, any claims alleging facts that if true would constitute a breach by the User of these Terms and Conditions. If the User is dissatisfied with any Material on this Site or with any of its Terms and Conditions of Use, the User’s sole and exclusive remedy is to discontinue using the Site.

This Site may contain links and references to third-party web sites. The linked sites are not under the control of the Open Government Partnership, and the Open Government Partnership is not responsible for the content of any linked site or any link contained in a linked site. The Open Government Partnership provides these links only as a convenience, and the inclusion of a link or reference does not imply the endorsement of the linked site by the Open Government Partnership.

If this Site contains commenting, bulletin boards, chat rooms, access to mailing lists or other message or communication facilities (collectively, “Forums”), the User agrees to use the Forums only to send and receive messages and materials that are proper and related to the particular Forum. By way of example and not as a limitation, the User agrees that when using a Forum, he or she shall not do any of the following:

(a) Defame, abuse, harass, stalk, threaten or otherwise violate the legal rights (such as rights of privacy and publicity) of others;

(b) Publish, post, distribute or disseminate any defamatory, infringing, obscene, indecent or unlawful material or information;

(c) Upload or attach files that contain software or other material protected by intellectual property laws (or by rights of privacy and publicity) unless the User owns or controls the rights thereto or has received all consents therefor as may be required by law;

(d) Upload or attach files that contain viruses, corrupted files or any other similar software or programs that may damage the operation of another’s computer;

(e) Delete any author attributions, legal notices or proprietary designations or labels in any file that is uploaded;

(f) Falsify the origin or source of software or other material contained in a file that is uploaded;

(g) Advertise or offer to sell any goods or services, or conduct or forward surveys, contests or chain letters, or download any file posted by another user of a Forum that the User knows, or reasonably should know, cannot be legally distributed in such manner.

The User acknowledges that all Forums and discussion groups are public and not private communications. Further, the User acknowledges that chats, postings, conferences, e-mails and other communications by other Users are not endorsed by the Open Government Partnership, and that such communications shall not be considered to have been reviewed, screened or approved by the Open Government Partnership. The Open Government Partnership reserves the right to remove, for any reason and without notice, any content of the Forums received from Users, including, without limitation, email and bulletin board postings.

The boundaries and names shown and the designations used on the maps on this site do not imply official endorsement or acceptance by the Open Government Partnership.

Preservation of immunities

Nothing herein shall constitute or be considered to be a limitation upon or a waiver of the privileges and immunities of the Open Government Partnership, which are specifically reserved.

Genera

The Open Government Partnership reserves its exclusive right in its sole discretion to alter, limit or discontinue the Site or any Materials in any respect. The Open Government Partnership shall have no obligation to take the needs of any User into consideration in connection therewith.

The Open Government Partnership reserves the right to deny in its sole discretion any user access to this Site or any portion thereof without notice.

No waiver by the Open Government Partnership of any provision of these Terms and Conditions shall be binding except as set forth in writing and signed by its duly authorized representative.

You have already submitted your vote.

test1
The Red Cross
ALCC
tests
test2
Nick
Luke
TEST_2

What is the Open Government Partnership?

The Open Government Partnership brings together government, civil society, and citizens to create action plans that make governments more inclusive, responsive, and accountable.

Open Government Partnership Logo